top of page
matlock bath.jpg
image[285].jpg
JulieWavephoto.jpg
IMG_20200917_083812.jpg
image1%20(18)_edited.jpg
Celine.jpg
image0 (10).jpeg

Our Programme

Portrait Group - Open to All at £5 per session

Meets 1st Friday of each month 9.30am to 12 noon.

Starkholmes Village Hall, 105 Starkholmes Road, Matlock DE4 3DE

 

Life Drawing Group - Open to All at £10 per session

Meets 9.30am to 12 noon - Booking essential with Linda Orchard

4th Friday of month - warm up sketches and two short poses

Starkholmes Village Hall, 105 Starkholmes Road, Matlock DE4 3DE

 

Mutual Help Group - Open to All at £3 per session

Meets 2nd Friday of the month 9.30am to 12 noon.

Starkholmes Village Hall, 105 Starkholmes Road, Matlock DE4 3DE

WORKSHOPS 

Our monthly Demonstrations/Workshops held at All Saint's Church Hall, Smedley Street, Matlock DE4 3DE are available to members at a cost of £6.

They are usually held on the third Saturday each month and run from 10am to 3pm. Places are limited on the Workshop sessions (from 1pm to 3pm) and can only be guaranteed if booked and paid for in advance.

Non-members are welcome to join the morning demonstrations from 10am to 12.30pm at a cost of £8.

Annual Membership £30

Saturday 21 October 

Jonathan Mitchell:  Oil Landscapes

Demonstration & Workshop

A realist landscape Artist, Jonathan paints in oils, to communicate a sense of place, often in the Scottish landscape where he lives.

 

Saturday 28 October 

President’s Evening

Prizegiving & Lunch - arrive at 12.15pm for a 12.30pm start

(Disposable plates and mugs provided, please bring your cutlery, drinks and glasses.)

 

Saturday 18 November

Members only

Louise Janetta:  Intaglio Printing

All day workshop

Following last year’s impressive workshop, Louise will instruct us in the

production of beautiful, nature-inspired prints, as she demonstrates her skills in this medium.

 

Saturday 9 December 

Christmas Celebration

Oakhill, Intake Lane, Cromford, DE4 3RH - 1pm for 1.30pm

 

Saturday 20 January

Carol Hill:  Chinese Brushwork

Demonstration & Workshop

Morning demonstration & afternoon workshop kindly given by our President.

  

Saturday 17 February

Hazel Money:  Textures in Graphite

Demonstration & Workshop

Hazel is passionate about drawing.  Sketching regularly, she often stops and draws in her sketchbook en route to places.  She will help us explore different ways of using graphite.

 

Saturday 16 March

Martyn Harris:  Oil Portraits

Demonstration & Workshop

A realist painter, Martyn is inspired by the natural world, representing life with expressive brushwork and texture, always empathetic with the subject.

.

Saturday 20 April

Sandra Orme:  Pastel Skies

Demonstration & Workshop

Exploring the ever-changing sky and landscapes of the Peak District and beyond, Sandra seeks to recreate the beauty of dramatic skies and moorland vistas. 

 

Saturday 18 May

Jem Bowden:  Watercolour Landscapes

Demonstration & Workshop

Jem will show us how he paints his free water colour landscapes, often

limiting his use of colour to concentrate on tone control, mark making and

composition.

 

Saturday 15 June

Members only

Liz Welby:  Gelli Plate Printing

All day workshop

Liz is an experienced artist and teacher who actively explores a range of

techniques and processes.  Working with us, she will instruct us in the

technique of using gelli plates to create our own prints.

 

Saturday 20 July

Colin Halliday:  Palette Knife Acrylics

Demonstration & Workshop

Colin will show us how he creates his bold, expressive landscape paintings with palette knife, using a free style that he feels is not restricted by detail.

 

Contacts

Chairperson: Linda Orchard 01629 823561 linda22@btinternet.com             

Membership Secretary: Chrissy Holt 01629 650438                                                   

or email committee members at matlockartists19@gmail.com

 

PLEIN AIR EVENTS 

Contact Marilyn Micallef for details. micallefmarilyn6@gmail.com

bottom of page